Acmella Oleracea Extract

Acmella Oleracea Extract

Official function according to CosIng : Skin protectant

Acmella Oleracea Extract is an extract of the aerial parts of the oleracea plant. It is widely grown in Brazil and its use is wide - from oral hygiene products for refreshing effects to skincare, where thanks to the substance spilanthol it strengthens the skin and acts against wrinkles as a myorelaxant (relaxing muscles). Flounder extract is therefore popular in anti-aging products, also thanks to its ability to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase, which prevents the formation of excess pigment.

Resources:

Belfer WA. Cosmetic compositions comprising peptides and Acmella oleracea extract to accelerate repair of functional wrinkles. US Pat. 2007048245.

Schubnel L. A different approach to lifting efficacy based on a natural active ingredient. SOFW J. 2007; 133: 34-39.

Barbosa, AF, et al. Effects of Acmella oleracea methanolic extract and fractions on the tyrosinase enzyme. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia (2016), http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.bjp.2016.01.004

https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.simple

Back to blog